免责申明及隐私政策

Disclaimers

免责声明

Important Notice

By accessing this Website and any of its pages, you accept the terms set out below, and by continuing to use this Website following the posting of any changes to these terms, you will signify your consent to the changes made.

重要通知

阁下使用本网站即表示同意当中所列出之责任及政策声明。如阁下于该等条款作出修订后,仍继续使用本网站,即视为阁下已接受有关修订。

General

一般声明

It is prohibited to produce, publish, post, upload, distribute, disseminate or otherwise provide to the website or through the servers any inappropriate, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful information, materials or content. All such inappropriate information will be deleted immediately.

禁止制作、刊登、置放、上載、分發、散播或以其他方式向本公司網站或透過伺服器提供任何不適當、誹謗性、侵犯他人權益、不雅、淫褻或不合法的信息、材料和內容。任何此类信息都会被马上删除。

The Company will accept no liability whatsoever for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings or any other loss resulting from your access to, reliance on, or use of, or inability to use the website and servers of the Company.

對閣下因瀏覽、依賴或使用或不能使用本公司網站及伺服器而引起的任何直接、附帶引起、相應或間接的損害、損失或數據損壞,利潤、商譽、議價或機會的損失,或預期節約的損失,或任何其他損失,本公司概不負責。

If any organization or individual believe that any work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or that the intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, please provide a written notice to us in time, with relevant proofs of identity, ownership, and detailed description of violations. We will address your concerns according to applicable laws as soon as possible once the documents are received.

The materials on this Website are not intended for use by persons located in, or persons who are resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of this material. Persons accessing this Website are required to note the said restrictions in their jurisdictions.

The material in this Website should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to sell investments or products related thereto, or to make deposits in any jurisdiction to any person where it would be unlawful to do so.The information contained herein is not intended to provide any professional advice and should not be relied upon in that regard. Persons accessing this Website are advised to obtain appropriate and independent professional advice wherever necessary.

Any information, products or services supplied in this Website may be withdrawn or amended at any time without advance notice, at the discretion of the Company. The eligibility of clients for particular information, products or services is subject to the final and absolute discretion of the Company.

It is your sole responsibility to prevent, safeguard and ensure that no computer virus shall enter your system and this Website.

本公司不拟将本网站的数据提供予置身或居住于该等在法律上限制本公司发放此等数据之地区的人士使用。浏览本网站之人士,必须自行了解及遵守有关限制。本网站如在任何司法管辖区向任何人士招引或游说出售投资、及其投资产品、或接受存款属于违法时,则本网站的内容不应视为向该等地区的人士作出该等招引或游说。

本网站所包含的资料不拟提供作为专业意见,亦不应赖以作为专业意见,浏览本网站之人士,在需要时应寻求适当及独立之专业意见。本公司可酌情决定,随时撤回或修改本网站内提供之任何数据、产品及服务而毋须事先通知。本公司对阁下使用个别数据、产品及服务之资格拥有最终决定权及绝对的酌情权。

阁下须负责防止、保障及确保阁下之计算机系统及本网站不受计算机病毒入侵。

Information

信息及数据

This Website may contain information, charts, statistics, news, research, analysis and other information (“Information”) and the Information or any part thereof maybe provided by third parties. The Company does not represent, warrant or guarantee the accuracy, reliability, adequacy, completeness, suitability or timeliness of the Information. The Company does not accept any liability (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from any inaccuracies or omissions arising therefrom.

本网站可能载有数据、数据、图表、统计数据、新闻、研究、分析及其他信息(「该等信息」)。「该等信息」或其任何部份可能由第三方提供,本公司不能亦不会就「该等信息」的任何数据或数据的准确性、可靠性、充分性、有效性、完整性、适当性或及时间性作出任何陈述或保证,及不承担任何责任。本公司将不会因任何数据错漏而令阁下蒙受的损失承担责任(包括民事侵权行为责任、合约责任或任何其他责任)。

Limitation Of Liabilities

责任限制

The information on this Website and its contents are provided for information purposes only and do not constitute a transaction, a solicitation of an offer, an invitation or an offer. Investment involves risks. Investors should note that the investment value may fall as well as rise and past performance may not be indicative of future performance. Independent professional advice should be sought prior to making any investment decision. the Company expressly disclaims any legal liability for any claim for any loss (whether direct or indirect) of the use of the information provided on this Website.

Providing personal information to the Company through electronic means (such as e-mail, Internet or voice recording system) cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. the Company will not be responsible for any damage suffered by users if they send any information to the Company through electronic devices, or if the Company sends any information through electronic devices at the request of the user. Customers should take heed of such weaknesses and communicate personal information through electronic devices with caution.

在本网站内,本公司提供之数据及其内容仅供参考,并不构成任何交易、招揽、邀请或要约。投资附带风险,投资者需注意投资项目之价值可升可跌,而过往表现并不反映将来之表现。进行投资前请寻求独立之专业投资意见。本公司在法律上均不向任何人士负责因其使用本网站数据而蒙受的任何直接或间接损失。

客户透过电子途径(如电邮或互联网或话音录音系统)提供数据给本公司并不是绝对安全可靠。若阁下透过电子途径将数据传送给我们,或我们根据阁下要求而透过电子途径将数据传送给客户时出现任何错漏而令阁下蒙受损失,本公司概不负责。因此,客户在利用电子媒介传送个人资料时应倍加留意。

Indemnity

弥偿

You agree to indemnify and hold the Company, our employees, agents, officers, directors, contractors, suppliers and other representatives harmless from and against all liabilities, damages, claims, actions, costs and expenses (including legal fees), in connection with or arising from:

Your breach or non-observance of any of the terms and conditions herein, either by yourself or any other person or entity where such person or entity was able to access and/or use this Website by using your User Name and/or password; or

your access to and/or use of this Website by either yourself or any other person or entity’s access to and/or use of this Website where such person or entity was able to access this Website using your User Name and/or login Password.

阁下同意就涉及或因为以下各项而招致的任何债务、损害赔偿、索偿、诉讼、费用及支出(包括法律费用),向本公司、本公司的雇员、代理人、高级职员、董事、承办商、供货商及其他代表作出弥偿,使彼等免遭受损害:

因阁下、或因能够使用阁下的用户名称及/或密码登入、及/或使用本网站的任何其他人士或实体,在违反或不遵守任何本网站订定的条款及条件;

因阁下登入、及/或使用本网站、及/或能够使用阁下的用户名称及/或登入密码登入本网站的任何其他人士或实体,在登入及/或使用本网站

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

个人资料收集声明

the Company or its other group companies or associated entities of its group in the financial services business (the “Group”, “we”, “us” or “ours”) have collected and, from time to time, will collect and retain personal data relating to you (such as your name, your address and other personal and financial details).  This data is necessary in connection with handling your Account and providing you with Services under this Agreement. Failure to provide us with this data may result in us being unable to open or to continue to operate your Account, or to provide you with Services.  The personal data we hold may be used to comply with any disclosure and/or notifications that we are required to make by governmental and regulatory authorities under the applicable laws and regulations and can be used by us in connection with the provision of Services to you.

本公司及其在金融服务业的其他集团公司或集团有联系实体(“本集团”、“我们”或“我们的”)已收集且将不时收集及保留您的相关个人资料(比如您的名字、地址及其他个人及财务详情)。这些资料在您的账户操作及向您提供本合约项下服务等相关事宜中为必需。若无法向我们提供此等资料,可能导致我们无法开设或继续操作您的账户,或无法向您提供服务。我们持有的个人资料可能在政府及监管当局根据适用法律及规例要求时作披露和/或通告之用,并且可以用于向您提供相关服务。

Personal data provided to us may be transferred to governmental and regulatory authorities if required by applicable laws and regulations and to other transferees set out in paragraph 4 below (the “Transferees”).

向我们提供的个人资料可能应适用法律及规例要求移交政府和监管机构及转交以下第四段所说明的受让人(“受让人”)处。

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “PDPO”), you have the right to ask whether we hold personal data relating to you, to request a copy of the personal data we hold and to request that any inaccuracies in the personal data be corrected.  Any requests for access to your personal data, for the correction of any inaccuracies in the personal data, for further details about our policies on personal data protection, or enquiries on the types of data we hold in relation to you should be addressed in writing to the Company for the attention of our Data Protection Officer, at 17th Floor, Chuang’s Tower, No.30-32 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong.

根据《个人资料(隐私)条例》(香港法律第486节)(简称PDPO),您有权询问我们是否掌握您的相关个人资料、要求取得我们掌握的个人资料之副本以及要求改正任何不正确的资料。任何关于查阅或改正资料,查询资料保护政策或资料种类的要求,应以书面形式向我们的资料保护主任提出:香港中环干诺道30-32号庄士大厦17楼。

The following are prepared to assist you in understanding your rights and obligations in relation to the supply of personal data as such term is defined in the PDPO and the manner in which the Company or other Tranferees may use in connection with your Account with the Company or other related matters.  You are advised to read the following carefully and consult your own independent legal advisor, where necessary.

以下信息来自《个人资料(隐私)条例》,有助您理解提供个人资料的相关权利和义务以及本公司和其他受让人可能以何方式将您的账户用于公司业务或其他相关事务中。建议您仔细阅读以下内容并在必要情况下咨询您的独立法律顾问。

Who Can Use Personal Data?

个人信息可以为谁所用?

All personal data concerning you (whether provided by you or any other person, and whether provided before or after the date you receive this document) may be used by the Company or other Transferees and any of their directors, officers, employee or any person authorised by the Company or the Transferees only when carrying out the business of the Company or the Group.

有关客户的所有个人资料(不论是由客户所提供还是由其他人士所提供,且不论这些资料是在客户收到此文件之前还是之后)将可被本公司或其他受让人及本公司的董事、高级职员、雇员或任何获得本公司授权的人士在本公司或本集团的业务中使用。

Purposes of Collection

收集资料的目的

The personal data will be used by the Company or its Group for the following purposes:

个人资料将由本公司或本集团用于以下目的

Activities relating to the opening of your Account with the Company or its Group, the maintaining of your Account and operating your Account in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement;

本公司或本集团根据本协议条款及条件对您的账户进行开启、维护或操作等相关活动

Communicating with you in relation to your Account, investment and related matters;

与您就您的账户、投资和相关事务进行沟通

maintenance and verification of particulars and data, including the investor registers, and related checks including ascertaining whether you are a “professional investor” under the SFO (as amended from time to time);

对相关细节和资料进行维护和核实,包括投资者注册以及确认您是否为《香港证券及期货条例》规定的“专业投资人士”( 及其之不时修订)。

collection of fees and charges (if applicable);

收取费用(若适用)

any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any applicable law, regulations, court orders or request of a regulatory or governmental body; and

任何与遵守适用法律法规、法院裁决或政府及监管机构要求相关的目的

any other incidental and associated purpose relating to or in connection with the business or dealings of the Company or its Group.

任何其他与本公司或本集团业务和交易相关的目的

Obligation to Provide Accurate Personal Data

提供准确个人资料的义务

It is obligatory for you to supply the personal data as required by us.  If you fail to supply the required personal data, we or our Group may refuse to open an Account for or provide the Service to you.

您有义务应我们要求提供个人资料。如果您无法提供所需的个人资料,我们或者本集团可能会拒绝为您开户或者提供服务。

When providing any personal data to us, please ensure that the data is accurate having regard to your obligations under the PDPO.

基于《个人资料(隐私)条例》您有义务确保向我们提供的个人资料的正确性。

Classes of Transferees

受让人的类别

Personal data held by us relating to you will be kept confidential but the Company may provide such data and related information for any of the purposes set out above to any of the following persons whether based in or outside Hong Kong:

我们会对所掌握的您的相关个人资料保密,但本公司可以基于以上目的向以下位于香港地区或香港地区以外的人士提供这些资料及相关资料。

transferring to other members of the our Group, service providers, agents, contractors, data processors, telecommunication companies or professional firms and their duly appointed delegates (including their employees, directors or agents) to carry out the Services in accordance with this Agreement;

转交至本集团其他成员、服务提供商、经纪、次承包商、资料处理人员、电信公司或者专业事务所及其指定代表(包括其雇员、董事或代理人)处以履行本合约项下的服务。

transferring to government agencies and law enforcement bodies including but not limited to the Hong Kong Police (in particular the Joint Force Intelligence Unit), if the Company suspects that any relevant person is / may be engaged in drug trafficking, terrorism or any other serious crime; or the handling of the proceeds of crime or terrorist property;

如果公司怀疑相关人士从事或可能从事贩毒、恐怖主义、其他重大罪行或者赃款赃物或恐怖分子财产处理则转交政府部门和执法机构,包括但不限于香港警方(特别是联合情报组)

transferring to regulators / exchanges / organizations under the applicable local legal or regulatory requirements (in such cases, our obligation to report may override our confidentiality obligations to you); or

根据地区适用法律或监管要求转交至监管机构、交易所或其他机构(在此情况下我们的揭发义务将优先于我们对您负有的保密义务)

other purposes which are directly related to the above.

与以上直接相关的其他目的

If you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to open an Account for you or provide the Services contemplated in this Agreement.

如果您不向我们提供个人资料,我们将无法为您开户或者提供该合约项下的服务。

Access to Personal Data

获取个人资料

Under the PDPO, you have the right to enquire whether we or our Group hold personal data in relation to you, request access to and make correction of any inaccuracies in your personal data.  Reasons will be given if a request for access or correction is refused, and you have the right to object to any such refusal.

根据《个人资料(隐私)条例》,你有权询问我们或本集团是否掌握您的相关个人资料、要求获取您的个人资料并改正其中任何不正之处。如果您获取或修改资料的请求被拒绝,您有权获知被拒绝的原因及该拒绝提出反对。

The Company will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this Website unless specified otherwise. Your visit to this Website will record only the Domain Name Server, part of your email address and of the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the Website and general statistics on usage patterns of the Website

除特别声明外,本公司不会收集可以识别到访本网站者身分的任何资料。惟本公司会记录到访本网站者的浏览数据,但有关记录只显示你电子邮件地址中地域名称服务器地址之部份,以及你曾浏览的网页。本公司会将到访本网站的总人次及根据地域名称服务器地址划分的到访者类别等数据,编制网址使用情况的一般统计数据。

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

将个人资料用于直接营销

We or our Group will, from time to time, use the following personal data for direct marketing: your (i) name, (ii) telephone number(s), (iii) residential and / or correspondence addresses and (iv) email address(es) (“Personal Data”).

我们或本集团将会不时将以下个人资料用于直接营销:您的(1)名字、(2)电话号码、(3)居住地址和/或通信地址及(4)邮箱地址(“个人资料”)

Your personal data will be used for direct marketing of one or more of the following products / services: (i) investment opportunities, (ii) electronic trading, (iii) broking, order execution, clearing and settlement and / or (iv) any other products / services directly related to the above (collectively, “Products / Services”).

您的个人资料将被用于以下一个或多个服务/产品:(1)投资机会、(2)电子交易、(3)经纪行为、执行指示、清算及结算和/或(4)其他与上述活动直接相关的产品/服务(统称“产品/服务”)

We will not use your personal data unless we have received your consent to do so.  Your personal data will not be disclosed and / or transferred by us to any third party outside of our Group for direct marketing without your prior written consent.

我们只在取得您同意之后才将您的个人资料作直接营销之用。如果没有提前获得您的书面同意,我们不会将您的个人资料透露并/或转交本集团以外的任何第三方用于直接营销。

If you do not wish us to use your personal data for direct marketing, please let us know in writing to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided above. Please note however that the right to make such a request is not applicable to you if the direct marketing is addressed to you in your capacity as a representative of a company or business and is not sent to you in your individual or personal capacity.

如果您不希望我们将您的个人资料用于直接营销,请以书面形式通过以上地址告知我们的资料保护主任。但请注意如果您作为某公司或业务代表而非个人身份接收到该直接营销请求,您无权提出该等请求。

Enquiries

咨询

Enquiries concerning the personal data relating to you, including the request for access and corrections, should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer of the Company mentioned above.

与您的个人资料相关的咨询,包括获取和更正资料的请求,应向上述资料保护主任提出。

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request in accordance with the PDPO.

根据《个人资料(隐私)条例》,我们有权就处理任何查阅资料的请求收取合理费用。

For identifiable living individuals only, I/we confirm that I/we have carefully reviewed and understood the Personal Information Collection Statement set out in this Schedule including that my/our Personal Data (as defined in this Schedule) may be used by the Company and the Group (as defined in this Schedule) for direct marketing of the Products and Services (as defined in this Schedule).

作为可辨别身份的个人,我/我们确认我/我们已经仔细阅读并理解本附表中《个人资料收集声明》,明白我/我们的个人资料(如本附表所定义)可能被本公司/本集团(如本附表所定义)用于相关产品和服务(如本附件所定义)的直接营销。

If you do not wish your Personal Data to be used in direct marketing, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us.

如果您不希望您的个人资料被用于直接营销,您可通知我们行使您的选择权拒绝促销。

* 如英文文本与中文译本文义有歧异,概以英文本为准